Anise Star 100% Essential Oil Dropper with Cap

Star Anise

Regular price
$9.95
Sale price
$9.95
Unit price
per 

  • Star Anise is a smaller plant belonging to the Magnolia family, native to China and Vietnam, although today it is grown almost exclusively in Southwest China and Japan. The fruit is small, only about an inch and quarter tall (3 cm) and star-shaped with 5 to 10 points. The fruit is picked unripe and sun-dried before it is used. The Japanese plant the tree in their temples and on tombs, and pound the bark for use as incense. Star Anise is generally non-toxic and non-irritating and should not be confused with Illicium anisatum, a Japanese variety that is toxic.

  • Botanical Name: Illicium verum
    Country of Origin: China
    Oil Composition: t-anethole 86-96%.
    Plant Part: Seeds
    Aroma: Licorice
    Color: Yellow
    Consistency: Thin
    Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
    Note: Middle to Base
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Blends Well With: lavender, pine, orange, rosewood, clove, cinnamon

  • Topical: dilute 1 part anise star with 1 part carrier oil and massage on area to relieve muscle spasms.
    Aromatic: diffuse 4-5 drops to help manage asthma.

  • Helps aid in digestion and muscular pains and aches— Also is utilized for bronchitis, coughing, and has antiseptic and anti-fungal properties that and can be helpful in children’s shampoos as it repels insects.
    In addition, the oil can have an uplifting effect on the emotions, and is particularly useful when feeling overwhelmed or mentally fatigued.

  • Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
    Cautions: Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Dilute oil when applying topically. Internal use is not suggested. Avoid during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of young children.