The precious oil comes from the Sandalwood tree. The oil has been cherished for centuries by its users as it is a gentle oil effective for skin care as it helps reduce oily skin and skin blemishes.
In addition, the oil is valued for its ability to relieve tension and acts as a calming oil for agitated emotions. The oil is sourced from a unique species of Sandalwood, which is part of a preservation program, and one of very few. The harvesting of this unique and treasured oil is stringent and licensed by the government. In order to maintain sustainability, regulations require that for every tree harvested, 12 seedings must be planted in return. It is treasured for its ability to offer tranquility and pleasing scent. Using CO2, the broadest aromatic profile is preserved.
The oil is purported to relax the mind and emotions, enhance concentration, awaken intuition, and open the heart. It stimulates romantic moods with its spicy, soft, and sensual fragrance.
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin: Australia
Oil Composition: 100% Pure Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Plant Part: Wood
Aroma: Rich, Sweet, Fragrant Yet Delicate, Woody, Nutty, Floral
Color: Clear/Light to Rich Yellow
Consistency: Medium Thick
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Yield: ~1% for younger trees, 2.5% – 6% for more mature trees
Method of Extraction: Super Critical CO2 Extraction
Harvesting Method: Sustainability controlled
Blends Well With: Rose, Neroli, Frankincense, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang
Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis. Leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks. When diffused or inhaled, it is a favorite for meditation to help relax the mind from the worries of everyday life. Once you use Sandalwood Australian it will be easy to see why it has been cherished for centuries by all its users!
Meditation Anointment: Apply one drop between the eyebrows prior to meditation to support a serene and clear state.
For Radiant Skin: Add a drop or two to facial moisturizer or apply neat as a rejuvenating skin tonic.
For Relaxation: Massage several drops into temples and back of neck to calm the mind. It is especially lovely when added to a warm bath.
In the Diffuser: Diffuse to promote deep, restful sleep or anytime a calm environment is needed. Wonderful diffused around children when it is time for quiet and calm.
Sandalwood Compress: Apply a warm compress over dry, reddened skin to help cool and hydrate.
Moisturizing Mix: Add a drop or two to your regular moisturizer during your daily skincare regimen or apply as needed. Sandalwood is a befitting choice for enhancing the health and beauty of all skin types, and is particularly useful, especially when employed synergistically with lavender and helichrysum, to help treat skin that has been overexposed to the sun.
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil Recipes
Meditation Blend: 6 drops sandalwood oil, 8 drops frankincense oil, 3 drops frankincense and myrrh oil and 3 drops cedarwood in 30 mL of jojoba oil for topical application or direct inhalation.
Female Blend: 2 drops sandalwood oil, 4 drops Eastern hemlock oil, 4 drops frankincense oil and 4 drops myrtle oil in 30 mL of carrier oil. Massage gently into breast tissue twice daily for two weeks, then rest for one week.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Cautions: Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Dilute oil when applying topically. Internal use is not suggested. Avoid during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of young children.