Dark Aged Patchouli Essential Oil became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries.
While best known for its skin care applications; when added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it’s a wonderful addition to a man’s deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: India
Oil Composition: Patchouli Alcohol, Alpha-Guaiene
Plant Part: Shrub
Aroma: Earthy, Smokey, Rich and Warm
Color: Light Brown-dark Brown (depends on age)
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Blends Well With: cedarwood, frankincense, jasmine, lavender, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang
Topical: Rub 5 drops of Patchouli oil into hands and massage feet, stomach or inflamed area
Aromatic: Diffuse 3-5 Drops to uplift mood or relax tension.
Patchouli Essential Oil is typically added to skin care products such as body butters and lotions. It has also been used as a natural deodorant.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Cautions: Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Dilute oil when applying topically. Internal use is not suggested. Avoid during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of young children.