Frankincense Redistilled Essential Oil is steam distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics.
In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carteri has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii/ boswellia sacra
Origin: United Arab Emirates
Plant Part: Gum Resin
Aroma: Fresh, Balsamic, Spicy, Woody, Fruity
Color: light yellow
Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild-Medium
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Blends Well With: basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon bark, clary sage, coriander, geranium, myrrh and vanilla.
Topical: For anti-aging place 2-3 drops on your palm and massage into face in circular motions
Aromatic: Diffuse 3-5 drops to boost mood and promote relaxation
Natural Treatments for sores, wounds, fever, coughs, asthma, stress, inflammation, pain, skin disorders, beauty formulas, skin healing, wrinkles, nervous conditions, tensions, calming
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Cautions: Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Dilute oil when applying topically. Internal use is not suggested. Avoid during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of young children.